In Dutch e-bike conversion and upgrade projects, motor power is often the first specification buyers check. A project may move from a 500W motor to a 750W or 1000W configuration, leading buyers to search directly for a higher-capacity battery. However, battery selection cannot be based on motor wattage alone.
For projects using a Hailong ebike battery or another downtube ebike battery, system compatibility depends on several specifications. Battery voltage, controller current demand, BMS continuous current, capacity, dimensions and connectors should all be reviewed before selecting a replacement battery.
This is particularly relevant when an existing e-bike system is modified. A battery that fits the original rail may not automatically match the electrical requirements of the upgraded controller and motor.
Motor power is measured in watts, but the battery system must also provide the required voltage and current under the intended operating conditions.
For example, two e-bike systems may both use a 48V battery while operating with different controller current requirements. Searching only for a “48V battery for a 1000W ebike” does not confirm whether the battery's BMS specification matches the controller.
For Dutch e-bike conversion projects, buyers should therefore check:
This system-based approach is generally more useful for OEM projects, conversion workshops and replacement battery sourcing than selecting a battery based only on wattage.
According to the product specification, this Hailong battery series is available in 36V, 48V and 52V configurations and specifies a 20–30A maximum continuous BMS current. The listed motor power range covers 250W to 1500W.
These figures should be used as matching references rather than as a guarantee that every motor within the listed power range can use the same battery configuration. The actual compatibility still depends on the controller's current requirements and the complete electrical setup.
In a 48V system, current demand can vary according to load, terrain, riding conditions and controller settings. For projects requiring sustained output, the BMS continuous current should therefore be checked against the controller specification instead of comparing Ah values alone.
This is a common issue in e-bike battery selection.
Ah primarily describes battery capacity, while BMS continuous current defines the specified continuous current range of the battery management system. A higher-capacity Hailong battery does not automatically mean that it is suitable for a controller with a higher current requirement.
When sourcing a Hailong battery replacement, buyers should separately confirm voltage compatibility, controller current demand, BMS continuous current, required capacity and installation dimensions.
For this product range, the battery size is specified as 367.4 × 90.3 × 127.3 mm, making physical fitment another important part of replacement battery selection.
For motor upgrade or replacement battery projects, a practical approach is to start with the complete system specification rather than searching immediately for a “high capacity ebike battery.”
Buyers can first collect the battery voltage, motor power, controller current, mounting dimensions and connector information. They can then select an appropriate Hailong downtube battery configuration.
This series offers capacity options from 8Ah to 30Ah, with selected configurations reaching up to 1200Wh of rated energy. The specified cycle life is 800–1000 cycles, while the listed discharge temperature range is -20°C to 65°C. These parameters can support technical evaluation, although actual performance should still be assessed according to the specific cell configuration, load conditions and operating environment.
For Dutch e-bike conversion projects, battery selection is increasingly a system-matching task rather than a simple comparison of voltage and capacity.
When upgrading a motor, key checks should include battery voltage, controller current, the specified 20–30A BMS continuous current range, capacity, dimensions and connection compatibility. By confirming these requirements before selecting a Hailong ebike battery, OEM buyers, conversion businesses and sourcing teams can make a more structured and technically relevant battery selection.
In Dutch e-bike conversion and upgrade projects, motor power is often the first specification buyers check. A project may move from a 500W motor to a 750W or 1000W configuration, leading buyers to search directly for a higher-capacity battery. However, battery selection cannot be based on motor wattage alone.
For projects using a Hailong ebike battery or another downtube ebike battery, system compatibility depends on several specifications. Battery voltage, controller current demand, BMS continuous current, capacity, dimensions and connectors should all be reviewed before selecting a replacement battery.
This is particularly relevant when an existing e-bike system is modified. A battery that fits the original rail may not automatically match the electrical requirements of the upgraded controller and motor.
Motor power is measured in watts, but the battery system must also provide the required voltage and current under the intended operating conditions.
For example, two e-bike systems may both use a 48V battery while operating with different controller current requirements. Searching only for a “48V battery for a 1000W ebike” does not confirm whether the battery's BMS specification matches the controller.
For Dutch e-bike conversion projects, buyers should therefore check:
This system-based approach is generally more useful for OEM projects, conversion workshops and replacement battery sourcing than selecting a battery based only on wattage.
According to the product specification, this Hailong battery series is available in 36V, 48V and 52V configurations and specifies a 20–30A maximum continuous BMS current. The listed motor power range covers 250W to 1500W.
These figures should be used as matching references rather than as a guarantee that every motor within the listed power range can use the same battery configuration. The actual compatibility still depends on the controller's current requirements and the complete electrical setup.
In a 48V system, current demand can vary according to load, terrain, riding conditions and controller settings. For projects requiring sustained output, the BMS continuous current should therefore be checked against the controller specification instead of comparing Ah values alone.
This is a common issue in e-bike battery selection.
Ah primarily describes battery capacity, while BMS continuous current defines the specified continuous current range of the battery management system. A higher-capacity Hailong battery does not automatically mean that it is suitable for a controller with a higher current requirement.
When sourcing a Hailong battery replacement, buyers should separately confirm voltage compatibility, controller current demand, BMS continuous current, required capacity and installation dimensions.
For this product range, the battery size is specified as 367.4 × 90.3 × 127.3 mm, making physical fitment another important part of replacement battery selection.
For motor upgrade or replacement battery projects, a practical approach is to start with the complete system specification rather than searching immediately for a “high capacity ebike battery.”
Buyers can first collect the battery voltage, motor power, controller current, mounting dimensions and connector information. They can then select an appropriate Hailong downtube battery configuration.
This series offers capacity options from 8Ah to 30Ah, with selected configurations reaching up to 1200Wh of rated energy. The specified cycle life is 800–1000 cycles, while the listed discharge temperature range is -20°C to 65°C. These parameters can support technical evaluation, although actual performance should still be assessed according to the specific cell configuration, load conditions and operating environment.
For Dutch e-bike conversion projects, battery selection is increasingly a system-matching task rather than a simple comparison of voltage and capacity.
When upgrading a motor, key checks should include battery voltage, controller current, the specified 20–30A BMS continuous current range, capacity, dimensions and connection compatibility. By confirming these requirements before selecting a Hailong ebike battery, OEM buyers, conversion businesses and sourcing teams can make a more structured and technically relevant battery selection.